Wednesday, August 20, 2014

Representative  Daryl L. Jones

District 40
Democrat

Member Information

Biographical Information

City of Residence:  Miami

Occupation:  Attorney, of Counsel: Adorno & Zeder, PA; Investment Banker: Douglas James Securities, Inc., 1994-1999

Child(ren):  Derek L., Durel L., Michele E.

Education:  U.S. Air Force Academy, B.S., Math (honors), 1977, Cadet Vice Wing Commander, academy middleweight boxing champion; University of Miami School of Law, J.D. (honors), 1987, National Student Bar Association President, Iron Arrow-highest honor, Student Bar Association President, Moot Court Board

Born:  May 31, 1955, Jackson, MS

History:  

Military:  United States Air Force Reserve (Lieutenant Colonel): 482nd FW Mission Support Group, Deputy Commander, 1998-present; Mission Support Squadron Commander, 1997-1998; F-16 Falcon Pilot, Homestead Air Force Base, Florida, 1989-1991; Puerto Rico Air National G

Moved to Florida:  1981

Religious Affiliation:  Lector and member, Christ the King Catholic Church

Recreational Interest:  all sports

Legislative Service

elected to the Senate in 1992, reelected subsequently

Democratic Leader Pro Tempore, 2000-2002

Vice Chairman, Children and Families Committee, 1998-2000

Chairman, Florida Conference of Black State Legislators, 1998-2000

Democratic Senate President Designate, 1995-1996

Vice Chairman, Judiciary Committee, 1996-1998

Chairman, Community Affairs Committee, 1994

Chairman, Joint Committee on Information Technology Resources, 1993

Vice Chairman, Dade County Legislative Delegation, 1993

House of Representat

Other Public Service

Aviation Division, Assistant Dade County Attorney, 1988-1990

Federal Judicial Clerk, Judge Peter T. Fay, 11th Circuit Court of Appeals, 1987-1988

Affiliations

United States Air Force Academy Board of Visitors, 1996-present

member: Florida Martin Luther King, Jr. Institute for Nonviolence Advisory Board, 1993-present

American Bankers Insurance Group Board of Directors, 1994-1999

Federal Express Orange Bowl Committee, 1990-present

American Bar Association, National Bar Association, Dade County Bar Association

Attorney/Coach, 1990 Dade County High School Mock Trial Champions, Miami Central High School

Motivational speaker at Dade County Schools

Highlights

Leadership Award, Florida Conference of Black State Legislators, 1999

W.H. Roberts Foundation, Recognition for Support of the Sickle Cell Research Fund, 1999

Appreciation Award, Community Health of South Dade, Inc., 1999

Leadership Award, Dade Association of School Administrators, Inc., 1999

Leadership Award, UTD United Caucus, 1998

Award of Appreciation, Alpha Kappa Psi Fraternity, 1998

Service Award, Overtown Democratic Womens' Club, 1997

Award of Appreciation, Upper Keys Business and Professional Women's Club, 1997

Service Award, Florida State Massage Therapy Association, 1997

Award of Appreciation, Kappa Alpha Psi Fraternity, Inc., Richmond-Perrine Alumni Chapter, 1997

Flemming Fellow, Center for Policy Alternatives, Class of 1997

Award of Appreciation, United Way of Florida, 1996

Humanitarian Award, New Mt. Moriah M.B. Church, 1996

Outstanding Service Award, Dade County League of Cities, 1996

Best Local Politician, New Times, 1996

Service Award, The 100 Club of Okaloosa County, 1996

Carter G. Woodson Humanitarian Award, Postal Workers of United Community Outreach Association, 1996

St. Martin de Porress Association Peace and Unity Award, 1995

Outstanding Civic Service and Leadership, The Miami Herald Black Heritage Committee, 1995

Quality Floridian, Florida League of Cities, 1994

Most Effective Freshman Senator, ranked 3rd, Miami Herald, 1994

Peace and Justice Award in Law, Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, 1994

Gwendolyn Sawyer Cherry Memorial Award, 1994

Ronald McDonald House, Twelve Good Men, 1994

Outstanding Support of Black-On-Black Crime Prevention Award, Florida Consortium of Urban Leagues, 1993

Legislator of the Year, Midwives Association of Florida, 1992

Most Effective Freshman Representative, Miami Herald, 1991

First Term Legislator of the Year, Florida School Boards Association, 1991

Up and Comer Award, Government, Price Waterhouse/South Florida Magazine, 1991

Toll Fellow, Class of 1991, The Council of State Governments

Politician of the Year Award, M

 
Please visit the Privacy Statement and Disclaimer page of the Florida House of Representatives to see the policies and practices that apply to the information provided through this website.

Content

Bill Finder by Number

 

Search Bill Text

  Advanced Search